21-cv-05700-MMC
[…] Consequently, a presumption arises that the Director's alleged failure to take action is not subject to judicial review. Further, as Change has failed to show § 4513(a)(1)(B)(iv), the statute on which Change relies, includes "guidelines for the agency to follow in exercising its enforcement powers," see Heckler, 470 U.S. at 832-33,the presumption has not been rebutted.
The statute on which the Seventh Count is based, namely, § 4513(a)(1)(B)(v), provides that "(1) [t]he principal duties of the Director shall be . . . (B) to ensure that . . . (v) the activities of each regulated entity and the manner in which such regulated entity is operated are consistent with the public interest," see 12 U.S.C. § 4513(a), and that "(2) [t]he authority of the Director shall include the authority . . . (B) to exercise such incidental powers as may be necessary or appropriate to fulfill the duties and responsibilities of the Director in the supervision and regulation of each regulated entity," see id.
Accordingly, the Seventh Count is subject to dismissal.
4. Eighth Count: Violation of APA