21-cv-05700-MMC
[…] The Eighth Count, as noted, is based on FHFA Defendants' having "allowed" FHLB-SF to engage in conduct that, according to Change, violates the Federal Home Loan Bank Act and regulations promulgated thereunder. Such allegation is, in essence, a contention that FHLB-SF has failed to take action to stop the challenged conduct. Consequently, for the reasons stated above with respect to the Seventh Count, a presumption arises that the alleged failure to take action is not subject to judicial review. Further, as Change has failed to show the statute on which Change relies, namely, 12 U.S.C. § 4511(b)(2), includes "guidelines for the agency to follow in exercising its enforcement powers," see Heckler, 470 U.S. at 832-33, the presumption has not been rebutted.
The statute on which the Eighth Count is based provides, in full: "The Director shall have general regulatory authority over each regulated entity and the Office of Finance, and shall exercise such general regulatory authority, including such duties and authorities set forth under section 4513 of this title, to ensure that the purposes of this Act, the authorizing statutes, and any other applicable law are carried out." See 12 U.S.C. § 4511(b)(2).
Accordingly, the Eighth Count is subject to dismissal.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, 1. FHLB-SF's motion to dismiss is hereby GRANTED, and the First, Second, Fourth, and Fifth Counts are hereby DISMISSED without further leave to amend.