Chang Wook Roh v. Bank of Hope
[…] (Haworth v. Superior Court (2010) 50 Cal.4th 372, 385.)

A. The Arbitrator In a Nonconsumer Arbitration Does Not Have a Legal Duty to Disclose the Provider Organization's Relationships.

Plaintiffs contend that the arbitrator's financial interest in JAMS gives rise to a continuing duty on the part of the arbitrator under section 1281.9, subdivision (a) and Ethics Standards, standard 7(d)(15)(A), to disclose the new business relationships formed between other arbitrators at JAMS and the parties and their counsel during the pendency of the arbitration, as those relationships are formed.

Section 1281.9 provides that the neutral arbitrator shall "disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial." (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) Section 1281.9 as a whole focuses on initial disclosures and does not expressly impose a continuing duty of disclosure.

Plaintiffs rely on Ethics Standards, standard 7 for a continuing duty. Ethics Standards, standard 7(d)(15)(A) mirrors section 1281.9, subdivision (a), and requires disclosure of "Any other matter that: [¶] (A) Might cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the arbitrator would be able to be impartial." (Ethics Standards, std. 7(d)(15)(A).) Under Ethics Standards, standard 7, a duty to disclose under subdivision (d) continues during the pendency of an arbitration. (Id., std. 7(f).)