Chang v. Johnson
[…] On appeal, plaintiff asserts that he presented “[a]mple evidence in support of... Johnson’s status as manager,” citing to his declaration, Jacobson’s deposition testimony, and the assignment of interest. As we shall explain, none of the evidence relied on by plaintiff creates a triable issue of material fact concerning Johnson’s status vis a vis Synergy.

Section 17152, subdivision (a) provides that where, as here, “management of the limited liability company is vested in one or more managers pursuant to a statement in the articles of organization: [¶] (a) Election of managers to fill initial positions or vacancies shall be by the affirmative vote of a majority in interest of the members.”

Synergy’s articles of organization states that it will be managed by “MORE THAN ONE MANAGER.”

Plaintiff’s statement in his declaration that Johnson was Synergy’s “majority Managing Member” was stricken by the trial court, and plaintiff does not challenge that ruling on appeal.