Chang v. Johnson
[…] Shields v. Singleton, supra, 15 Cal.App.4th at page 1618 concerns section 800, which sets forth the procedure by which a derivative action can be maintained on behalf of a corporation. Section 800, subdivision (b)(2) is identical to section 17501, subdivision (b)(2) in all relevant respects. It provides in pertinent part: “No action may be instituted or maintained in right of any domestic or foreign corporation by any holder of shares or of voting trust certificates of the corporation unless... [¶]... [¶] (2) The plaintiff alleges in the complaint with particularity plaintiff’s efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort....” Thus, we find the court’s interpretation of section 800 instructive here.