Chang v. Johnson
[…] None of his contentions have merit.

1. Johnson’s status as a “majority interest” holder did not entitle him to vote on whether to bring an action on behalf of Synergy.

Plaintiff cites section 17103, subdivision (a)(3) in support of his assertion that as a member of Synergy Johnson was entitled to vote on whether to bring an action against himself or Big Ranch in response to a member’s demand. Section 17103, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part that where, as here, “no voting provision is contained in the articles of organization or written operating agreement: [¶]... [¶] (2) Any amendment of the articles of organization or operating agreement shall require the unanimous vote of all members. [¶] (3) In all other matters in which a vote is required, a vote of a majority in interest of the members shall be sufficient.” (Italics added.) As relevant here, section 17103, subdivision (a)(3) establishes only that Johnson had a right to vote on amendments to the articles of organization and “[i]n all other matters in which a vote is required....”