24428, 24739
[…] The allegedly fraudulent sale of the apartment building closed in 1989. Blair v. Ing, 95 Haw. 247, 264, 21 P.3d 452, 469 (2001) (under "the traditional `occurrence rule,' . . . the accrual of the statute of limitations begins when the negligent act occurs or the contract is breached"). Hence, the last to run of the applicable statutes of limitations ran six years after the sale, in 1995. Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 657-1(4) (1993); Au v. Au, 63 Haw. 210, 217, 626 P.2d 173, 179 (1981) ("the relevant [six-year] limitations period for fraudulent representation is governed by HRS § 657-1(4)"); HRS § 657-1(1) (1993); Au, 63 Haw. at 219, 626 P.2d at 180 ("breach of contract warranty" claims are governed by the six-year limitations period of HRS § 657-1(1); HRS § 480-24(a) (1993) ("action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues"). Because Chang filed her complaint on December 13, 2000, all of her claims were time-barred.
We review de novo a circuit court's grant or denial of a motion for summary judgment. Hawaii Community Fed. Credit Union v. Keka, 94 Haw. 213, 221, 11 P.3d 1, 9 (2000). Accordingly,