24428, 24739
[…] Id. (citations and internal block quote format omitted).
We conclude the court's denial of the June 4, 2001 motion to file first amended complaint was not an abuse of discretion.
C. The Motion for Award of Attorneys' Fees and Costs.
Chang argues that the court erred in granting attorneys' fees to the Hos for both assumpsit and non-assumpsit claims, because HRS § 607-14 (Supp. 2002) allows attorneys' fees only in "actions in the nature of assumpsit." We disagree. The court did not abuse its discretion in awarding the Hos all of their reasonable attorneys' fees under HRS § 607-14, because all of Chang's claims sounded in assumpsit.
HRS § 607-14 (Supp. 2002) provides, in pertinent part:
In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.
This court reviews the circuit court's denial and granting of attorney's fees under the abuse of discretion standard. The trial court abuses its discretion if it bases its ruling on an erroneous view of the law or on a clearly erroneous assessment of the evidence.