We refer to William Chang by his first name for clarity and convenience. (Murphy v. Murphy (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 376, 383, fn. 2 (Murphy).)
[…] Superior Court (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 1546, 1551 (Allen-Pacific), overruled on other grounds in Wilcox v. Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th 973, 983, fn. 12 (Wilcox); see also Tobin v. Oris (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th 814, 827, disapproved on other grounds in Wilcox, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 983, fn. 12.) Chang did not verify his responses to the requests for admission. It is well-settled that "`unsworn responses are tantamount to no responses at all." (Allen-Pacific, supra, at p. 1551, quoting Appleton v. Superior Court (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 632, 636, bracket omitted; see also § 2033.210, subd. (a) ["The party to whom requests for admission have been directed shall respond in writing under oath. . ."].) Moreover, Changs responses were not in substantial compliance with section 2033.220 because they did not admit or deny any of the requests or state that Chang lacked sufficient information or knowledge to enable him to admit the matter.