We refer to William Chang by his first name for clarity and convenience. (Murphy v. Murphy (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 376, 383, fn. 2 (Murphy).)
[…] Procedure section 2033.280, which provides in relevant part: "If a party to whom requests for admission are directed fails to serve a timely response . . . (b) The requesting party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted. . . . (c) The court shall make this order, unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220." (§ 2033.280, subds. (b), (c).)
Section 2033.220 provides: "(a) Each answer in a response to requests for admission shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits. [¶] (b) Each answer shall: [¶] (1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party. [¶] (2) Deny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue. [¶] (3) Specify so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge. [¶] (c) If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter."
Irrespective of when Chang served his responses, the trial court properly granted the Firms motion because Changs responses were not "in substantial compliance with section 2033." (Allen-Pacific, Ltd. v.