No. 2-15-0666
[…] App. 3d 987 (1988). There, the husband appealed, inter alia, a fee award imposed under section 508(c) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40 par. 508(c) (now 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2010))), but the appellate court dismissed that portion of the appeal because the husband failed to serve the notice of appeal upon the law firm in whose favor the award was entered. In providing its rationale, the court observed, first, that section 508(c) of the Act provides (in the court's paraphrase) "that an attorney who is awarded *** fees may enforce the court order in his name." Id. at 993; 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2010) ("The court may order that the award of attorney's fees and costs (including an interim or contribution award) shall be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his or her name, or that it shall be paid to the appropriate party. Judgment may be entered and enforcement had accordingly."). The court further observed that an attorney has the right to "defend an appeal from an award of such fees." Id. The court concluded from these two premises that "the attorney must be served with a notice of appeal if his fee award is being challenged."