09-29-2015
[…] [¶] (b) The probable consequences for the decisionmaker and, where appropriate, the persons affected by the decision. [¶] (c) The significant risks, benefits, and reasonable alternatives involved in the decision."
Eric contends the court should have analyzed the issue pursuant to section 6100.5, which states, "(a) An individual is not mentally competent to make a will if at the time of making the will . . . the following is true: [¶] (1) The individual does not have sufficient mental capacity to be able to (A) understand the nature of the testamentary act, (B) understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individual's property, or (C) remember and understand the individual's relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will." (Italics added.)
In contending the court erred by relying on the wrong legal standard, Eric relies on Andersen v. Hunt (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 722 (Andersen).