09-29-2015
[…] By that doctrine we imply the court found Eric's conduct to be grossly negligent.
There is, of course, still the question of whether the court's findings are supported by substantial evidence. To the extent Eric raises that issue, we address it infra.
The Court's Finding Regarding Judy's Competency to Execute the Alleged Addendum Was Sufficient
Next, Eric contends the court employed the wrong legal standard in deciding whether Judy was competent to execute the alleged addendum. The court found Judy "was not competent to make a knowing and understanding change to her trust document," citing section 812. That statute states, "Except where otherwise provided by law, including, but not limited to, Section 813 and the statutory and decisional law of testamentary capacity, a person lacks the capacity to make a decision unless the person has the ability to communicate verbally, or by any other means, the decision, and to understand and appreciate, to the extent relevant, all of the following: [¶] (a) The rights, duties, and responsibilities created by, or affected by the decision. [¶] (b) The probable consequences for the decisionmaker and, where appropriate, the persons affected by the decision. [¶] (c) The significant risks, benefits, and reasonable alternatives involved in the decision."