CHANG FEI LIN, Plaintiff v. QIN CHEN, HONG CHEN and QI GUO LIN, Defendants.
[…] He further testified at his deposition on July 19, 2019. Co-defendants and Plaintiff, both, in opposition to the motion, point to the discrepancy in the affidavit and EBT testimony, specifically, regarding the time stopped in his vehicle before being hit in the rear. They point to the discrepancy in the "approximately 7-8 seconds" and a "couple of seconds" as the basis for their foundation that there are issues of fact which preclude summary judgment.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY AND APPLICABLE CASE LAW

New York Vehicle and Traffic Law §1129(a) provides: "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic conditions upon the highway." Furthermore, "when the driver of an automobile approaches another automobile from the rear, he or she is bound to maintain a reasonably safe rate of speed and control over his or her vehicle, and to exercise reasonable care to avoid colliding with the other vehicle."