2:21-cv-120
[…] There is no dispute that the closures in this case constituted a plant closing within the meaning of the statute. Furthermore, with the single employer issue having been resolved, the number of employees impacted by the plant closures triggered WARN Act obligations. 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(1).
The WARN Act offers exceptions to the 60-day notice rule. Those exceptions include the “faltering company” exception, see 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(1), and the “unforeseen business circumstance” exception, see id. § 2102(b)(2)(A). The “unforeseen business circumstance” exception provides that “[a]n employer may order a plant closing or mass layoff before the conclusion of the 60-day period if the closing or mass layoff is caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required.” 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2)(a). The “faltering company” exception applies if “as of the time that notice would have been required the employer was actively seeking capital or business, which, if obtained, would have enabled the employer to avoid or postpone the shutdown and the employer reasonably and in good faith believed that giving the notice required would have precluded the employer from obtaining the needed capital or business.” Id. § 2102(b)(1). AIAC and KKBIC argue that they are entitled to application of both exceptions.
The DR contends that the Koffee Kup Entities are entitled to application of the “unforeseen business circumstance” exception because they were surprised by the closure announcement.