Chaney v. Vt. Bread Co.
[…] This case seeks a relatively uniform remedy for a single group of workers, each of whom was terminated at the same time. Pay records will render the information needed to identify the class.

Defendants argue that the proposed definition of the class as persons who “worked at or reported to” a named facility is too vague. The phrase “worked at” is easily applied to employees who spent their workdays at a respective facility. The phrase “reported to” corresponds directly with the DOL's WARN Act guidance. See 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(6) (for employees who work primarily off-site, the site “to which they report will be the single site in which they are covered for WARN purposes”). The Court therefore finds that Plaintiffs have satisfied the requirement of ascertainability.

B. Rule 23(b) Requirements

Under Rule 23(b)(3), a class may be certified if