NAKIA CHANEY v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Thus, the cause of action alleging false imprisonment also is dismissed.
Therefore, as set forth above, the State's Motion to dismiss the Claim is granted.
The Court now turns to Claimant's request to consider the Notice of Intention a Claim (Court of Claims Act § 10 [8(a)]) or, in the alternative, for permission to serve and file a Claim late (Court of Claims Act § 10[6]). CPLR 2215 provides, as pertinent herein, that:
At least three days prior to the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard, or seven days prior to such time if demand is properly made pursuant to subdivision (b) of rule 2214, a party may serve upon the moving party a notice of cross-motion demanding relief, with or without supporting papers; provided, however, that:
(a) if such notice and any supporting papers are served by mailing, as provided in paragraphs two of subdivision (b) of rule 2103, they shall be served three days earlier than as prescribed in this rule; …
Here, Claimant timely served a response to the State's Motion to dismiss and, in that response, requested the relief mentioned above.