NAKIA CHANEY v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Exclusive jurisdiction for a cause of action asserting violations of Claimant's right to religious freedom rests in Supreme Court, not the Court of Claims. As succinctly stated by Judge Francis T. Collins in Zaire v State of New York, UID No. 2015-015-050 (Ct Cl, Collins, J., Apr. 22, 2015):
With regard to the instant matter, as noted by the Court of Appeals in Matter of Rivera [v Smith, 63 NY2d 501, 510-511 (1984)], the right to the free exercise of religion has been extended to inmates pursuant to Correction Law § 610 (1) (see also Matter of Cancel v Goord, 278 AD2d 321, 322 [2d Dept 2000][, lv denied 96 NY2d 707 (2001)]; Jackson v Coughlin, 204 AD2d 939 [3d Dept 1994]). The statutory remedy for violations is limited, however, to "proceedings in the supreme court of the district where such institution is situated, which is hereby authorized and empowered to enforce the provisions of this section" (Correction Law § 610 [3]). Given the alternative avenue of redress available pursuant to the Correction Law, the Court does not find that an action for money damages in the Court of Claims is necessary to ensure the full realization of [C]laimant's constitutional rights.