Chando v. Bd. of Review
[…] See Blake, 452 N.J. Super. at 9-10.
The amendment does not declare that leaving a job for a comparable position no longer constitutes having "left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work." It relieves a claimant leaving one job for another equally good from the disqualification her voluntary quit requires, so long as she commences her new job within seven days of leaving the old. N.J.S.A. 43:215(a). That interpretation is also consistent with N.J.S.A. 43:217(c), which states "an employer's account shall not be charged for benefits paid to a claimant if the claimant's employment by that employer was ended in any way which, pursuant to subsection (a), (b), (c), (f), (g) or (h) of [N.J.S.A.] 43:215, would have disqualified the claimant for benefits if the claimant had applied for benefits at the time when that employment ended." (emphasis added). A worker's having left a job for comparable employment elsewhere is judged a voluntary quit at the point when the first employment ends. The first employer is thus not chargeable with her unemployment benefits.