Submitted on Briefs July 20, 1990.
[…] Section 2291 of the Trade Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2291, permits an employee to receive TRA benefits if, in part:
(3) such worker —
(A) was entitled to . . . unemployment insurance for a week within the benefit period (i) in which such total or partial separation took place, or (ii) which began . . . by reason of the filing of a claim for unemployment insurance by such worker after such total or partial separation . . . (emphasis added).
The determination of eligibility for TRA benefits is controlled by the state law requirements for unemployment compensation. Section 2294 of the Trade Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2294, which concerns the application of state laws, provides:
Except where inconsistent with the provisions of this part and subject to such qualifications as the Secretary [of Labor] may prescribe, the availability and disqualification provisions of the State law —
(1) under which an adversely affected worker is entitled to unemployment insurance (whether or not he has filed a claim for such insurance), or
(2) if he is not so entitled to unemployment insurance, of the State in which he was totally or partially separated, shall apply to any worker who files a claim for trade readjustment allowances.
Chandler's application for TRA benefits is based upon her separation from employer.