Chandler v. Superintendent
[…] Hough v. Anderson, 272 F.3d 878, 898 (7th Cir. 2001). "Only in a rare case will a court find ineffective assistance of counsel based upon a trial attorney's failure to make an objection that would have been overruled under the then-prevailing law." Id. (internal citation omitted.)

Indiana law permits the state to amend an indictment or information at any time "before, during, or after the trial . . . [with] respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant." IND. CODE § 35-34-1-5(c). This includes amending "the time or place at which the offense was committed where the time or place is not of the essence of the offense." IND. CODE § 35-34-5(a)(7). Under state law, time is not an element of a child molestation offense. See IND. CODE § 35-42-4-3; Ricketts v.