24A-CR-748
[…] Chandler is proceeding pro se and is held to the same standard as trained counsel. See Evans v. State, 809 N.E.2d 338, 344 (Ind.Ct.App. 2004), trans. denied. To the extent he does not cite to the record or present cogent argument, his claims are waived. See Cooper v. State, 854 N.E.2d 831, 834 n.1 (Ind. 2006) (defendant's contention waived because it was not supported by cogent argument or citation to authority).
[¶5] We review a trial court's decision to modify a sentence for abuse of discretion. Gardiner v. State, 928 N.E.2d 194, 196 (Ind. 2010). Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17 provides: "Except as provided in subsections (k) and (m), this section does not apply to a violent criminal." Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(c). Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(d) defines a violent criminal as "a person convicted of . . . [attempted murder . . . ." Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(k) provides that, "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (n), a convicted person who is a violent criminal may, not later than three hundred sixty-five (365) days from the date of sentencing, file one (1) petition for sentence modification under this section without the consent of the prosecuting attorney" and, "[a]fter the elapse of the three hundred sixty-five (365) day period, a violent criminal may not file a petition for sentence modification without the consent of the prosecuting attorney." Given that
Ind.