3:07cv15/LAC/MD.
[…] Of Corrections, 467 F.3d 1311 (11th Cir. 2006) (citing Jones v. Ray, 279 F.3d 944, 946-947 (11th Cir. 2001); Damiano v. Fla. Parole Prob. Comm'n, 785 F.2d 929, 932-33 (11th Cir. 1986) (per curiam)). Plaintiff does not allege that he was similarly situated to other inmates or that he was treated in a discriminatory fashion based on a constitutionally protected interest. Even a liberal interpretation of plaintiff's amended complaint does not reveal any factual basis for an equal protection claim.
Furthermore, plaintiff is not entitled to obtain the monetary damages he seeks. Title 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e) provides that "no federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury." Plaintiff attempts to circumvent this by claiming that what he seeks is punitive damages. However, his allegations do not support an entitlement to such damages. In Smith v.