NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Duley, supra, at p. 432.)
While courts of equity are empowered to cancel a written instrument where there is a reasonable likelihood that it may seriously injure a person against whom it is void or voidable (Civ. Code, § 3412), where there is a possibility that there has been a subsequent conveyance to a bone fide purchaser or encumbrancer we will decline so to do. (See Firato v. Tuttle, supra, 48 Cal. 2d 136, 138, 139 [to the effect that before there will be a reconveyance, it must be shown that any subsequent conveyance was to other than an innocent purchaser for value].)
Civil Code section 3412 provides that "A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled."
Furthermore, regrettably, the outcome is partly the Chandlers' fault. By sending the request for full reconveyance, the deed of trust and the promissory note to Ms.