Opinion delivered November 21, 2002
[…] 3. MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS — ACTION TO PREVENT ANNEXATION — BURDEN OF PROOF — In an action to prevent annexation the burden of proof is placed on the remonstrants to prove that the area should not be annexed.
4. MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS — TRIAL COURT MADE FINDINGS THAT APPELLEE NEEDED TO ANNEX PROPERTY FOR PROPER MUNICIPAL PURPOSES — FINDINGS NOT CLEARLY ERRONEOUS. — The trial court found, through the testimony of city and county fire and police officials, that appellee satisfied the fourth requirement of Ark. Code Ann. § 14-40-302(a), that the lands would be "needed for any proper municipal purposes such as for the extension of needed police regulation," noted that the emergency clause of codified Ark.