Opinion delivered November 21, 2002
[…] Kinder testified that whether the fire department from the City or the fire department from the county responded to a fire on the Coleman property would depend on the exact location of the fire on the property. In addition, Coleman testified that if there were a fire on his property that his employees could not handle, then he would call the Little Rock Fire Department.
The trial court found, through the testimony of city and county fire and police officials, that the City satisfied the fourth requirement of Ark. Code Ann. § 14-40-302(a), that the lands would be "needed for any proper municipal purposes such as for the extension of needed police regulation." The trial court noted that the City pointed out in its brief that the emergency clause of Act 314 of 1979, which was codified as Ark.