Chandeliers Creative v. R Squared Edge WB, LLC
[…] Absent any proof that petitioner served respondent with a copy of the prior order with written notice of its entry, and assuming that petitioner's service of a notice of settlement constitutes such service, the motion is timely, having been made within 30 days of April 13, 2010.

While respondent asserts that the court should have taken judicial notice of the rules of the AAA and the ASI, there is no indication that it asked it to do so. (CPLR 4511 [b] ["judicial notice shall be taken of matters specified in this subdivision if a party requests it, furnishes the court sufficient information to enable it to comply with the request, and has given each adverse party notice of his intention to request it"]; JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Malarkey, 65 AD3d 718 [3d Dept 2009] [rejecting plaintiff's argument that Supreme Court should have taken judicial notice of information derived from websites as plaintiff never requested that notice be taken]).