Case No. CIV-20-831-PRW
[…] Thus, venue is proper in that court. 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2).
The undersigned takes judicial notice of the location of JDCC. See United States v. Piggie, 622 F.2d 486, 488 (10th Cir. 1980) ("Geography has long been peculiarly susceptible to judicial notice for the obvious reason that geographic locations are facts which are not generally controversial ...."). --------
Because venue is proper in both districts, this Court may consider whether transfer to the Eastern District of Oklahoma would better serve the interests of justice. See 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) ("For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought...."). The Court should find that it is. As noted above, all of the underlying events actually took place in the Eastern District of Oklahoma. That is also the location of the Plaintiff. Accordingly, the undersigned recommends transfer to the Eastern District of Oklahoma under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a).