Chance v. Leno's Lawn Service, LLC
[…] 1. Statute of Limitations

Under Connecticut law, the three-year statute of limitations set forth at General Statutes § 52-577 applies to a common-law cause of action in tort for wrongful discharge. Holub v. Babcock, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV 95 0319683 (January 18, 1996, Hartmere, J.). General Statutes § 52-577d, however, extends the time period in which a plaintiff may bring suit by thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority when the action is "to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-577d. Hence, the applicability of § 52-577d hinges on whether an action sounding in wrongful discharge can constitute `an action to recover damages for personal injury' when damages for emotional distress are claimed therein.