No. CV05 400 64 51 S
[…] The plaintiffs argue that the purpose of their bill of discovery complaint is to gather information in order to prove a conspiracy among the Falcos and various town officials to deprive the plaintiffs of the use and enjoyment of their property by not enforcing land use regulations. The plaintiffs, therefore, argue that such a claim is not the type of issue that an administrative appeal is designed to test.
General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides that: "any person aggrieved by any decision of a board . . . may take an appeal to the superior court . . . The appeal shall be commenced by service of process . . . within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes."
"[B]ecause the exhaustion doctrine implicates subject matter jurisdiction, [the court] must decide as a threshold matter whether that doctrine requires dismissal of the plaintiff['s] claim." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Stepney, LLC v. Fairfield, 263 Conn. 558, 563, 821 A.2d. 725 (2003).