A-3552-22
[…] "In assessing th[e]se criteria, a court must be mindful of, and deferential to, the agency's 'expertise and superior knowledge of a particular field.'" Circus Liquors, Inc. v. Governing Body of Middletown Twp., 199 N.J. 1, 10 (2009) (quoting Greenwood v. State Police Training Ctr., 127 N.J. 500, 513 (1992)). "The burden of demonstrating that the agency's action was arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable rests upon the [person] challenging the administrative action." Lavezzi v. State, 219 N.J. 163, 171 (2014) (quoting In re J.S., 431 N.J.Super. 321, 329 (App. Div. 2013)).
In adopting the CCA, N.J.S.A. 5:12-1 to -233; the Legislature, in part, declared it is the State's public policy to assure "public confidence and trust in the credibility and integrity of the regulatory process and of casino operations "and to require "strict State regulation to all . . . practices . . . related to the operation of licensed casino enterprises." N.J.S.A. 5:12-1(b)(6).