A-3552-22
[…] Lavezzi v. State, 219 N.J. 163, 171 (2014) (quoting In re J.S., 431 N.J.Super. 321, 329 (App. Div. 2013)).
In adopting the CCA, N.J.S.A. 5:12-1 to -233; the Legislature, in part, declared it is the State's public policy to assure "public confidence and trust in the credibility and integrity of the regulatory process and of casino operations "and to require "strict State regulation to all . . . practices . . . related to the operation of licensed casino enterprises." N.J.S.A. 5:12-1(b)(6).
The Division is responsible for the implementation of the CCA. See N.J.S.A. 5:12-76. Among a myriad of responsibilities, the Division is to: "[e] nforce the provisions of th[e CCA] and any regulation promulgated [t]hereunder"; "[i] nitiate and decide any actions against licensees or registrants for violation of th[e CCA] or regulations promulgated [t]hereunder ...."; and "[r]eceive complaints from the public relating to the conduct of gaming ...." N.J.S.A. 5:12-76(a),(h),(q).
N.J.S.A. 5:12-100(e) provides "[a]ll gaming shall be conducted according to rules promulgated by the [D]ivision."