Chan-Sosa v. Jorgensen
[…] Dubner v. Cnty. of San Francisco, 266 F.3d 959, 964 (9th Cir. 2001). "The determination whether there was probable cause is based upon the information the officer had at the time of making the arrest. It is essential to avoid hindsight analysis, i.e., to consider additional facts that became known only after the arrest was made." John v. City of El Monte, 515 F.3d 936, 940 (9th Cir. 2008) (citations omitted).

Defendant alleges that he arrested plaintiff for resisting arrest under Cal. Penal Code § 148(a)(1). The statute states: "Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment" shall be punished by fine or imprisonment. Cal. Penal Code § 148(a)(1) (West).