Chan-Sosa v. Patrol
[…] Cal. Gov't Code § 945.6(a)(1); see Castro v. Sacramento County. Fire Prot. Dist., 47 Cal. App. 4th 927, 929 (1996) (affirming trial court's dismissal of case filed 19 days after the 6-month limitations period, despite attorney error being the cause).

However, Cal. Gov't Code § 945.3 effectively tolls the six-month limitations period for individuals seeking to bring a civil suit for money damages against a peace officer or state entity while the individual is facing criminal charges which relate to the subject matter of the civil suit. Section 945.3 provides:

No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.



Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court.

On February 25, 2013, the government filed misdemeanor charges against plaintiff for battery against a peace officer and obstructing a peace officer, Cal. Penal Code §§ 148(a)(1), 243(b), and also filed two petitions for revocation of probation.