No. 06-P-759.
[…] In the Superior Court the judge ruled that lot 30A was grandfathered and thus reversed the board's decision.
Sometimes referred to by the zoning board of appeals as "contiguous dry area."
The board argues that the judge erred because, at the time the subdivision plan was approved, lot 30A was designated as being unbuildable under the provision of G.L. c. 41, § 81U, as appearing in St. 1958, c. 377, which states:
"Before approval of a plan by a planning board, said board shall also in proper cases require the plan to show a park or parks suitably located for playground or recreation purposes . . ., and if so determined said board shall by appropriate endorsement on the plan require that no building may be erected on such park or parks for a period of not more than three years without its approval."
The three-year period not having expired, lot 30A was not a lot available for residential use in 1989 when the zoning ordinance was amended to increase the contiguous upland required for buildability.