Champlain's Realty Associates v. Tillson, 01-0330 (2001)
[…] Similarly, in the instant action, plaintiffs propound that the Board lacks jurisdiction over their activities below the mean high-water mark. To require plaintiffs to exhaust administrative remedies through the New Shoreham Zoning Board of Appeal would be futile and would not provide an adequate remedy.

Moreover, even if it were possible for plaintiffs to obtain relief by administrative means, the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, § 9-30-1 et seq., grants the Superior Court "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not relief is or could be claimed." Section § 9-30-12 provides that the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act should be "liberally construed and administered."