A23A0887
[…] State. 314 Ga. App. 272, 274 (1) (a), 724 S.E.2d 9 (2012).
See Young v. State, 242 Ga. App. 681, 684 (1), 530 S.E.2d 758 (2000) (discovery of contraband near defendant’s gun provided an additional link between the contraband and the defendant).
See Moody v. State, 232 Ga. App. 499, 502 (1), 502 S.E.2d 323 (1998) (attempts to evade arrest constituted evidence of the defendant’s consciousness of guilt and of his intention to exercise control over the contraband).
See Whaley v. State, 337 Ga. App. 50, 56 (2), 785 S.E.2d 685 (2016).
(b) Forgery
[13] Under OCGA § 16-9-1 (d) (2), "[a] person commits the offense of forgery in the third degree when with the intent to defraud he or she knowingly [p]ossesses ten or more checks written without a specified amount in a fictitious name or in such manner that the checks as made or altered purport to have been made by another person, at another time, with different provisions, or by authority of one who did not give such authority."
Champion argues that the evidence was insufficient to show that he possessed the USAA and InstaLoan checks or that he had an intent to defraud. As explained in Division 1 (a) above, the evidence was sufficient for the jury to find that Champion possessed the checks with an intent to defraud.