Champion v. State
[…] Inmates must also exhaust administrative remedies within the prison grievance system and file any lawsuit within thirty-one days after receiving a written decision from that process. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005(a), (b) (West 2002). A trial court does not abuse its discretion if it dismisses a lawsuit that does not include a showing that the inmate has exhausted his administrative remedies or a showing that the lawsuit was filed timely. See Francis v. TDCJ-CID, 188 S.W.3d 799, 804-05 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2006, no pet.); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005(b) ("A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system."). Finally, an inmate must file a certified copy of his inmate's trust account statement with the trial court. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.006(f) (West 2002). A trial court may dismiss a lawsuit that does not comply with Section 14.006(f). See Thompson v.