No. 13918.
[…] However, it is contended by the tax commissioner in this case that the prepaid insurance premiums here in question are not prepaid items as this term is used in Section 5327, General Code, but that the same are prepaid premium deposits-whatever that term may mean-, as distinguished from prepaid insurance premiums as such. In this situation it is pertinent to note the applicable provisions of Sections 81 and 83 of Chapter 175 of the Annotated Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, under the laws of which Commonwealth the mutual insurance companies are organized and operating. These statutory provisions are as follows:
Section 81-“Mutual fire companies, except as provided in the following section, shall charge and collect upon their policies a full mutual premium in cash or, except as provided in section seventy-three, in notes absolutely payable. Any such company shall in its by-laws and policies fix the contingent mutual liability of its members for the payment of losses and expenses not provided for by its cash funds, which liability shall not be less than an amount equal to and in addition to the cash premium written in his policy. The total amount of the liability of the policyholder shall be plainly and legibly stated upon the filing-back of each policy. Whenever any reduction is made in the contingent of the liability of members, such reduction shall apply proportionately to all policies in force.”