Champion Mortg. Co. v. Antoine
[…] While the practical effect of the death of a borrower is generally the sale of the subject property, the reverse mortgage in no way legally transfers title and as such the practical effects are irrelevant. Plaintiff further argues that by executing a deed to herself, Marlene Antoine unilaterally severed the joint tenancy pursuant to Real Property Law § 240-c(1)(b), which provides that a joint tenancy may be severed by "Execution of a written instrument that evidences the intent to sever the joint tenancy, including a deed that names the severing tenant as the direct grantee of the severing tenant's interest." Not only does plaintiff ignore that the subject deed does not comply with those requirements, the statute further provides in section that "No severance of a joint tenancy pursuant to subdivision one of this section shall terminate the right of survivorship of any non-severing joint tenant or