Champion Mall Corp. v. Champion Twp. Bd.
[…] Carrolls Corp. v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 11th Dist. No. 2005-L-110, 2006-Ohio-3411, at ¶ 10 (citations omitted).

{¶ 20} The trial court held that proceedings under R.C. 505.86 are not subject to judicial review under R.C. 2506.01. Champion Mall Corporation counters that it was entitled to "at least minimal due process" before the Trustees could deprive it of an interest in its property. The Champion Township Trustees sought the removal of the structure on Champion Mall Corporation's property through R.C. 505.86(B), which provides:

{¶ 21} "A board of township trustees may provide for the removal, repair, or securance of buildings or other structures in the township that have been declared insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective by any fire department under contract with the township or by the county building department or other authority responsible under Chapter 3781. of the Revised Code for the enforcement of building regulations or the performance of building inspections in the township, or buildings or other structures that have been declared unfit for human habitation by the board of health of the general health district of which the township is a part."