Champaigne v. Scarso
[…] Connecticut has a policy of protecting its consumers from fraud, conversion, and negligence. Connecticut's objective test of notice is designed to protect consumers and the economy from unfair and unscrupulous business practices of large finance companies which often hold superior risk-bearing power. As evidenced by the enactment of General Statutes § 42a-1-201(27) and CUTPA, Connecticut has a strong interest in promoting reasonable business practices and the exercise of due diligence by organizations.

General Statutes § 42a-1-201(27) provides that "[n]otice, knowledge or a notice or notification received by an organization is effective for a particular transaction from the time when it is brought to the attention of the individual conducting that transaction, and in any event from the time when it would have been brought to his attention if the organization had exercised due diligence. An organization exercises due diligence if it maintains reasonable routines for communicating significant information to the person conducting the transaction and there is reasonable compliance with the routines. Due diligence does not require an individual acting for the organization to communicate information unless such communication is part of his regular duties or unless he has reason to know of the transaction and that the transaction would be materially affected by the information." (Emphasis added.)

The next factor to consider under § 6 of the Restatement Second is the relevant policy of other interested states.