Champaigne v. Scarso
[…] Dreyfus also maintains that the plaintiff's residence in Connecticut is fortuitous. Furthermore, Dreyfus contends that the plaintiff's expectation that Connecticut law would be applied to her checks is unreasonable because she intended that the checks would be used to open an account with Dreyfus, an entity whose principal place of business is in New York.

The choice of law question is paramount because New York and Connecticut apply different standards of notice in their application of the holder in due course defense. New York has adopted section 3-304(7) of the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides, "[i]n any event, to constitute notice of a claim or defense, the purchaser must have knowledge of the claim or defense or knowledge of such facts that his action in taking the instrument amounts to bad faith." Hartford Accident Indemnity Co. v. American Express Co., 74 N.Y.2d 153, 578, 542 N.E.2d 1090, 544 N.Y.S.2d 573 (1989).