Champaigne v. Scarso
[…] "Notice" under the General Statutes requires something less than "actual knowledge." The General Statutes provide that a person has "notice" by definition when "(a) he has actual knowledge of it; or (b) he has received a notice or notification of it; or (c) from all the facts and circumstances known to him at the time in question he has reason to know that it exists. A person `knows' or has `knowledge' of a fact when he has actual knowledge of it." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 42a-1-201(25).

Further evidence of this objective standard for "notice" is found in § 42a-1-201(27) which provides that

"[n]otice, knowledge or a notice or notification received by an organization is effective for a particular transaction from the time when it is brought to the attention of the individual conducting that transaction, and in any event from the time when it would have been brought to his attention if the organization had exercised due diligence. An organization exercises due diligence if it maintains reasonable routines for communicating significant information to the person conducting the transaction and there is reasonable compliance with the routines. Due diligence does not require an individual acting for the organization to communicate information unless such communication is part of his regular duties or unless he has reason to know of the transaction and that the transaction would be materially affected by the information." (Emphasis added.)