Chamness v. Wendy's
[…] The Full Commission thus affirms the decision of the administrative law judge.

2. Mental injury

The administrative law judge found that the claimant sustained a mental injury arising out of her compensable physical injury of May 8, 1996. The respondents initially contended that the claimant was not entitled to treatment for a psychological injury, but they have abandoned this issue on appeal. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-113 (Supp. 2001) provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) A mental injury or illness is not a compensable injury unless it is caused by physical injury to the employee's body, and shall not be considered an injury arising out of and in the course of employment or compensable unless it is demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence; provided, however, that this physical injury limitation shall not apply to any victim of a crime of violence.

(2) No mental injury or illness under this section shall be compensable unless it is also diagnosed by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist and unless the diagnosis of the condition meets the criteria established in the most current issue of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.

In the present matter, the record contains no history of psychiatric or psychological problems for the claimant before her compensable physical injury of May 8, 1996. Dr.