Chamness v. Wendy's
[…] Dr. Meredith referred the claimant to a neurosurgeon, who diagnosed "lumbar strain."

The claimant desired to continue conservative treatment with one of her treating physicians, Dr. Goodman, but the respondents controverted her claim after January 9, 1997. Therefore, the claimant began treating for her low back with Dr. Howser, a neurosurgeon, on January 23, 1997. The respondents contend that the medical treatment provided by Dr. Howser was not related to the compensable injury of May 8, 1996.

Act 796 of 1993, as codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(F)(iii) (Supp. 2001), provides:

Under this subsection (4)(F), benefits shall not be payable for a condition which results from a nonwork-related independent intervening cause following a compensable injury which causes or prolongs disability or a need for treatment. A nonwork-related independent intervening cause does not require negligence or reckless on the part of the claimant.

In Davis v. Old Dominion Freight Line Inc., 341 Ark. 751, 20 S.W.3d 326 (2000), the Arkansas Supreme Court held that the General Assembly's enactment of Act 796 of 1993 did not change the prior existing law regarding independent intervening causes.