No. 12-85-00287-CR.
[…] Thereafter, the officers searched the car and found methamphetamine in the trunk. Further investigation by the officers indicated that Chambless and eleven others were selling methamphetamines and other illegal drugs from the Sardis farm. Chambless was indicted under section 71.02(a)(5) of the Penal Code with entering into an unlawful combination, consisting of himself and eleven others, which conspired to commit the offense of unlawful delivery of a controlled substance, to wit: methamphetamine, and in furtherance of said agreement performed four overt acts.
Section 71.02 of the Penal Code provides in relevant part:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination, he commits or conspires to commit one or more of the following:
. . . .
(5) unlawful manufacture, delivery, dispensation, or distribution of a controlled substance. . . .
. . . .
(c) Conspiring to commit an offense under this section is of the same degree as the most serious offense listed in subdivisions (1) through (7) of Subsection (a) of this section that the person conspired to commit.
Section 71.01 provides:
In this chapter,
(a) `Combination' means five or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities, although:
(1) participants may not know each other's identity;
(2) membership in the combination may change from time to time; and