No. 12-85-00287-CR.
[…] Section 71.02 of the Penal Code provides in relevant part:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination, he commits or conspires to commit one or more of the following:
. . . .
(5) unlawful manufacture, delivery, dispensation, or distribution of a controlled substance. . . .
. . . .
(c) Conspiring to commit an offense under this section is of the same degree as the most serious offense listed in subdivisions (1) through (7) of Subsection (a) of this section that the person conspired to commit.
Section 71.01 provides:
In this chapter,
(a) `Combination' means five or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities, although:
(1) participants may not know each other's identity;
(2) membership in the combination may change from time to time; and
(3) participants may stand in a wholesaler-retailer or other arm's-length relationship in illicit distribution operations.
(b) `Conspires to commit' means that a person agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense and that person and one or more of them perform an overt act in pursuance of the agreement. An agreement constituting conspiring to commit may be inferred from the acts of the parties.
The indictment alleges in pertinent part as follows: