No. 13-88-399-CR.
[…] By point two, he argues that the indictment failed to afford him sufficient notice of a prior conviction upon which the State sought to enhance his punishment. In point six, he argues that the first enhancement paragraph alleges a void conviction. He does not contend that a jurisdictional defect exists in the primary offense. The appellate record contains neither a motion to quash the indictment nor any other pre-trial motion or exception sufficient to raise these complaints to the trial court. Tex. Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 1.14(b) (Vernon Supp. 1989) provides, in relevant part, that an accused "waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect" and "may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding" if he "does not object to [the] defect, . . . of form or substance" before trial on the merits. Appellant failed to present his alleged indictment errors to the trial court at pre-trial; he is, therefore, prohibited from raising these alleged errors for the first time on appeal. See Tex.