No. 13-88-399-CR.
[…] Tex.R.App.P. 80(d) provides that the Court of Appeals shall presume that venue was proved in the court below unless the matter was made an issue in the court below, or it otherwise affirmatively appears to the contrary from the record. Appellant, at the trial court level, did not specifically raise the State's alleged failure to prove venue, and we see nothing to the contrary in the record. Therefore, we shall presume that the State met its burden to prove venue in Harris County, Texas. See Tex.R.App.P. 80(d).
Moreover, in Tex. Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 13.23 (Vernon Supp. 1989), our legislature specifically authorized the prosecution of such offenses "where the unauthorized use of the vehicle occurred or in the county in which the vehicle was originally reported stolen." By authorizing venue in the county where the vehicle was originally reported stolen (Harris County in the instant case), the legislature presupposed subject-matter jurisdiction in the courts of that county in such cases.