No. 13-88-399-CR.
[…] State, 541 S.W.2d 605, 606 (Tex.Crim.App. 1976); Mayfield v. State, 649 S.W.2d 361, 362-63 (Tex.App. — Fort Worth 1983, pet. ref'd); Tex. Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 21.07 (Vernon 1989). Appellant's point is without merit.
By point seven, appellant challenges the constitutionality of Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 31.07 (Vernon 1989). Appellant argues that § 31.07 violates U.S. Const. amends. V, VI and XIV as well as Tex. Const. art. 1, §§ 10 and 19 (Vernon 1984) because it fails to provide adequate notice of the forbidden conduct, and because it shifts the burden of proof to the defendant. Section 31.07 provides that:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly operates another's boat, airplane, or motor-propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the owner.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.
Appellant's argument, we believe, attacks § 31.07 as unconstitutionally vague. In Clark v. State, 665 S.W.2d 476, 483 (Tex.Crim.App. 1984), our Court of Criminal Appeals held that in a vagueness challenge, where no First Amendment rights are involved, the reviewing court need only scrutinize the statute to determine whether it is impermissibly vague as applied to the challenging party's specific conduct. A vagueness challenge to an enactment will be upheld only if it is impermissibly vague in all of its applications. Briggs v. State, 740 S.W.2d 803, 806 (Tex.Crim.App. 1987). Furthermore, when challenging the constitutionality of a statute, it is incumbent upon a defendant to show that in its operation, the statute is unconstitutional to him in his situation; that it may be unconstitutional regarding others is not sufficient. Parent v. State, 621 S.W.2d 796 (Tex.Crim.App. 1981). A statute is unconstitutionally void for vagueness only when no standard of conduct is obtained at all or when no core of prohibited activity is defined. Briggs, 740 S.W.2d at 806.
We focus on the elements of the offense that the State was required to prove. The elements of the offense under § 31.07 are: (1) a person (2) intentionally or knowingly (3) operates an airplane, boat, or motor-propelled vehicle (4) without the effective consent of the owner. Musgrave v. State, 608 S.W.2d 184, 189 (Tex.Crim.App. 1980). According to the evidence adduced at trial, Officer Williams saw appellant operating Goike's vehicle. Goike testified that he did not give anyone, including appellant, consent to operate his vehicle.