Chambers v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] The statute, regulations, and Jesinoski make clear that the security interest becomes void when the borrower notifies his creditor of the exercise of his right to rescind. 15 U.S.C. §1635(b); 12 C.F.R. §§ 226.23(a)(2) and (d)(1).

B. Allegations against Reed Smith and Fleming Ware

Finally, Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claims for violations of 15 U.S.C. § 1611 by the attorney defendants, Reed Smith and Ms. Ware, are barred by the litigation privilege. Section 1611 provides for criminal liability against anyone who "willfully and knowingly gives false or inaccurate information or fails to provide information which he is required to disclose under the provisions of" TILA. 15 U.S.C. § 1611(1). Plaintiff contends that the law firm and individual attorney violated this provision when they, on behalf of Wells Faro, sent a letter to Plaintiff on March 23, 2015 (Compl. Ex.