Chambers v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Additionally, TILA provides that a consumer has up to three years, rather than three business days, to rescind a transaction when a lender fails to satisfy the statute's disclosure requirements. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f). Assuming the truth of Plaintiff's allegations, he could rescind a January 2014 transaction in January 2015 if Wells Fargo failed to make any required disclosures at the time of the transaction.

Similarly, Plaintiff's claims against Reed Smith and Ms. Ware are not time-barred. Counts III and IV of the Complaint assert claims for violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1611, which provides for criminal liability against anyone who "willfully and knowingly gives false or inaccurate information or fails to provide information which he is required to disclose under the provisions" of TILA. 15 U.S.C. § 1611(1). Plaintiff contends that the law firm and individual attorney violated this provision when they, on behalf of Wells Faro, sent a letter to Plaintiff on March 23, 2015 (Compl. Ex.