Civ. No. 10-62-AA.
[…] Plaintiff argues that he alleges viable a claim against Zweigert for "aiding and abetting" United Rentals' unlawful age discrimination by terminating plaintiff because of his age. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.030(1)(g). Citing Schram v. Albertson's, Inc., 146 Or. App. 415, 934 P.2d 483 (1997) and McPhail v. Milwaukie Lumber Co., 165 Or. App. 596, 999 P.2d 1144 (2000), defendants respond that no individual employee liability attaches under the statute and that no remedy is available to plaintiff. Thus, defendants maintain that Zweigert is fraudulently joined as a defendant.
Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.030(1)(g) provides that it is an unlawful employment practice "[f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so." Contrary to defendants' argument, the Court of Appeals in Schram did not hold that an employee could never be liable for aiding or abetting an unlawful employment practice.