Chambers v. Town of Fair Haven, Vt.
[…] Given the undeveloped state of the factual record, including the intended effect of the May 13, 2022 letter to Plaintiff, the Court does not reach a definitive conclusion on the issue at this stage of the case. Further, assuming at this stage that the letter was intended to obligate the Plaintiff-tenant to pay his landlord's bill in full to avoid a service disruption, it may be inconsistent with Vermont law to the extent that the $18,506.38 in arrearages represents the amount owed over more than one billing cycle. See 24 V.S.A. § 5143(c) (providing that a “tenant of a rental dwelling noticed for disconnection due to the delinquency of the ratepayer shall have the right to request and pay for continued service . . . which the utility shall provide,” however, “the utility shall not require the tenant to pay any arrearage greater than one billing cycle”).

At this stage in the case, accepting Plaintiff's factual allegations as true and drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of Plaintiff, the Court finds that Plaintiff has plausibly alleged a substantive due process violation.