Chambers v. Town of Fair Haven, Vt.
[…] Brown, 878 F.Supp.2d at 476-77 (quoting 24 V.S.A. § 5143(b)).

The Disconnect Statute requires notice to both the “ratepayer” and the “occupant” prior to disconnection. Id. at 477. The statute provides:

No municipality shall disconnect service to a ratepayer unless payment of a valid bill or charge is delinquent as defined herein, and notice of disconnection has been provided previously to the ratepayer. A copy of the notice shall be sent to the occupant of a residential dwelling which will be affected by the disconnection if the occupant is different than the ratepayer.
24 V.S.A. § 5143(a).

The Disconnect Statute requires at least fourteen days' notice prior to a disconnect. 24 V.S.A. § 5142(5). Under the statute, “‘[n]otice' means the written notice on the form prescribed in section 5144 of this chapter, sent within 40 days after delinquency and postmarked and sent not more than 20 days, nor less than 14 days prior to the disconnect of service.” Id. It further permits an appeal from a disconnect by only the “ratepayer” to a municipal selectboard or hearing officer. Id. § 5147.