Chambers v. Town of Fair Haven, Vt.
[…] 24 V.S.A. § 5143(a).

The Disconnect Statute requires at least fourteen days' notice prior to a disconnect. 24 V.S.A. § 5142(5). Under the statute, “‘[n]otice' means the written notice on the form prescribed in section 5144 of this chapter, sent within 40 days after delinquency and postmarked and sent not more than 20 days, nor less than 14 days prior to the disconnect of service.” Id. It further permits an appeal from a disconnect by only the “ratepayer” to a municipal selectboard or hearing officer. Id. § 5147.

The uniform notice form must be clearly printed on a pink colored sheet of paper and consist of the language set forth in 24 V.S.A. § 5144. The uniform notice includes the statement: “If disconnection would result in an immediate and serious health hazard to you or to a resident within your household, disconnection will be postponed upon presentation of a duly licensed physician's certificate.” 24 V.S.A. § 5144.

The Disconnect Statute requires the municipality to restore water service when an agreement is reached with the “ratepayer.” 24 V.S.A. § 5146. In a subsection added after this Court's Brown decision, the statute also provides: