Chambers v. Town of Fair Haven, Vt.
[…] II. Vermont's Statutory Scheme Governing Water Service

Vermont law authorizes and empowers municipalities to provide water service and to “distribute the same through such municipal corporation for the purpose of supplying the inhabitants thereof with water for fire, domestic and other purposes.” Brown v. City of Barre, Vt., 878 F.Supp.2d 469, 476 (D. Vt. 2012) (quoting 24 V.S.A. § 3301).

Vermont's Disconnect Statute “authorizes municipalities to disconnect water service ‘as a delinquency collection procedure.'” Id. (quoting 24 V.S.A. § 5141). The statute defines “disconnection” as “the deliberate interruption or disconnection of water . . . service . . . to a ratepayer by the servicing municipality for nonpayment of water . . . charges.” 24 V.S.A. § 5142(2). “Delinquency” is the “failure of the ratepayer to tender payment for a valid bill or charge.” Id. § 5142(3). The Disconnect Statute does not define the term “ratepayer.” As Brown explained: