Chambers v. Town of Fair Haven, Vt.
[…] 24 V.S.A. § 5143(c); see also 2013 VT Act 94 (effective Feb. 20, 2014). Section 5144- containing the uniform notice form-has not been amended or updated since 1989 and does not contain this information.

As Brown noted, “[a]lthough a municipality may adopt ‘further procedures, ordinances, or rules providing greater protection for consumers' than is required by Vermont's Disconnect Statute, 24 V.S.A. § 5148, there is no authority to provide less.” 878 F.Supp.2d at 478; see also 24 V.S.A. § 3315 (providing a “municipal corporation shall have the power to make, establish, alter, amend or repeal ordinances, regulations, and bylaws relating to [waterworks] and not inconsistent with law”).

III. Town of Fair Haven's Water Ordinance

Plaintiff attaches to his Complaint an excerpt from the Town of Fair Haven's Water Ordinance (the “Ordinance”) (Doc. 13-1).