Chambers v. State
[…] (Despite the convictions being entered on the same date, it was undisputed at sentencing that the convictions were for three separate instances of armed robbery in Florida.) Chambers also had a fourth conviction involving assaultive behavior, for misdemeanor domestic violence assault in Alaska in 1995. Because aggravating factor (c)(8) was based solely upon Chambers's undisputed prior convictions, Judge Souter did not violate Blakely in finding this aggravating factor. Once he found this aggravator, Judge Souter was authorized to impose up to the 5-year maximum sentence.

AS 12.55.155(c)(8).

118 P.3d 11 (Alaska App. 2005).

Id. at 14-16.

Grohs v. State, 118 P.3d 1080, 1081 (Alaska App. 2005) (emphasis added) (citation omitted).

See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 812.13 (2006) (defining "[r]obbery"as "the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money or other property, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear") (emphasis added in parenthetical). The offense is considered "armed robbery" and is a first-degree felony if a firearm or other deadly weapon is used in the commission of the crime. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 812.13(2)(a) (2006).

Cleveland, 143 P.3d at 981-83.