Chambers v. State
[…] Based upon the three aggravating factors that he found, Judge Souter imposed an aggravated presumptive sentence of 5 years with 18 months suspended. Chambers argues that Judge Souter violated Blakely when he found the aggravating factors without submitting them to a jury. But, as we pointed out in Cleveland v. State, a sentencing court could, consistent with Blakely, impose up to the maximum sentence if the court found even one Blakely-compliant aggravating factor.

See former AS 12.55.125(e)(2).

Former AS 12.55.125(e)(2) and former AS 12.55.155(a)(1).

Former AS 12.55.155(a)(1).

143 P.3d 977 (Alaska App. 2006).

Id. at 983-85.

One of the aggravators which Judge Souter found applied to Chambers's sentence was that "the defendant's prior criminal history includes conduct involving aggravated or repeated instances of assaultive behavior." In Milligrock v. State, we held that this aggravating factor could be established, consistent with Blakely, when it was based upon at least two undisputed assault convictions.