CR-23-550
[…] The jury found Chambers guilty of two counts of delivery of methamphetamine and one count of maintaining a drug premises and recommended a total sentence of ninety years' imprisonment and a fine of $10,000. The circuit court accepted the jury's recommendation and entered a sentencing order on May 3, 2023. This appeal followed.
We first address Chambers's argument that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict on the conviction for maintaining a drug premises. Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-402(a)(2) (Repl. 2016), it is unlawful for any person "[k]nowingly to keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, or other structure or place or premise[s] that is resorted to by a person for the purpose of using or obtaining a controlled substance in violation of this chapter or that is used for keeping a controlled substance in violation of this chapter." Chambers contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he lived at 111 Bobby Road in Higden where the drug sales took place because the house was owned by another individual, and no lease, mail, or other document listing his name was introduced.