CR-23-550
[…] Accordingly, substantial evidence supports Chambers's conviction for maintaining a drug premises.
Chambers also argues that the circuit court abused its discretion by refusing to give a jury instruction on the defense of entrapment. Entrapment is an affirmative defense that "occurs when a law enforcement officer or any person acting in cooperation with a law enforcement officer induces the commission of an offense by using persuasion or other means likely to cause a normally law-abiding person to commit the offense." Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-209(b)(1) (Repl. 2013). "Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment." Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-209(b)(2). A defendant bears the burden of proving entrapment by a preponderance of the evidence. Smoak v. State, 2011 Ark. 529, 385 S.W.3d 257.