Civil Action No. 13–544(CKK)
[…] III. DISCUSSION
Title VII of the Civil Rights Act makes it unlawful for any employer to “fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–2(a)(1). Similarly, the Rehabilitation Act provides that “[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability” may be discriminated against by a federal agency “solely by reason of his or her disability.” 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). The Rehabilitation Act further states that “[t]he standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under [provisions of] the Americans with Disabilities Act [ADA].” Id. § 794(d). The ADA bars discrimination against a “qualified individual on the basis of disability in regard to ... conditions [ ] and privileges of employment,” including “advancement,” 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a).