Chambers v. Perry
[…] For the same reason, appellant's collateral attack in this case likewise fails.

Appellant also argues the justice court lacked jurisdiction to order the "forfeiture" of her animals because there was no allegation or proof that the animals were linked to criminal activity. She asserts that chapter 59 of the code of criminal procedure requires that the forfeited property be linked to criminal activity. Article 59.02 of the code of criminal procedure provides, "Property that is contraband is subject to seizure and forfeiture under this chapter." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.02 (Vernon Supp. 2009). Article 59.01(2) defines "contraband" as any property that is used in the commission or to facilitate the commission of certain criminal offenses or that is proceeds of or acquired with the proceeds of certain criminal offenses.