Chambers v. Perry
[…] The Texas Constitution provides for the civil jurisdiction of justice courts as follows: "Justice of the peace courts shall have . . . exclusive jurisdiction in civil matters where the amount in controversy is two hundred dollars or less, and such other jurisdiction as may be provided by law." Tex. Const. art. 5, § 19. By 2004, the legislature had provided justice courts with jurisdiction over civil matters where the amount in controversy did not exceed $5000 and exclusive jurisdiction was not in the district or county courts. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 27.031(a)(1). The legislature also limited justice courts' jurisdiction by providing they did not have jurisdiction over "a suit in behalf of the state to recover a penalty, forfeiture, or escheat." Id. § 27.031(b)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009).

See Act of May 22, 1991, 72nd Leg., R.S., ch. 776, § 2, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 2767, 2767 (increasing amount-in-controversy jurisdiction to $5000), amended by Act of May 16, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 383, § 2, 2007 Tex. Gen.