A22A0775
[…] Accordingly, the motion to dismiss was converted into one for summary judgment. Chambers, however, "did not object in the lower court to the conversion of the motion to dismiss into one for summary judgment, and [he] does not challenge or address the conversion on appeal. Thus, any objection to the conversion has been waived."
See Harris v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co. , 338 Ga. App. 838, 792 S.E.2d 111 (2016) ; see also OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) ("If, on a motion to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment ..., and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by Code Section 9-11-56.").
Action Concrete v. Portrait Homes —Little Suwanee Point , 285 Ga. App. 650, 652 (1), 647 S.E.2d 353 (2007) ; accord Davidson v. American Fitness Centers , 171 Ga. App. 691, 693 (2), 320 S.E.2d 824 (1984).