A22A0775
[…] But even assuming Chambers's allegation as to their father's intent to divide the cash among the father's heirs could state a claim for tortious interference with their mother's estate, Chambers has not shown that the trial court erred in finding this claim barred by res judicata.
Metro Atlanta Task Force for the Homeless v. Ichthus Community Trust , 298 Ga. 221, 228-229 (2) (b), 780 S.E.2d 311 (2015) ; see Morgan v. Morgan , 256 Ga. 250, 251 (1), 347 S.E.2d 595 (1986) (recognizing claim for tortious interference with expected inheritance).
OCGA § 9-12-40, the codification of Georgia's common law rule of res judicata, provides: "A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside."
Coen v. CDC Software Corp. , 304 Ga. 105, 107 (2), 816 S.E.2d 670 (2018).