Anthony CHAMBERS v. Michelea DEAN
[…] Practice Book § 10-30(a) provides, in relevant part,: "A motion to dismiss shall be used to assert ... (2) lack of jurisdiction over the person ... [and] (3) insufficiency of process ..." "[A] defect in process ... implicates personal jurisdiction, rather than subject matter jurisdiction." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Morgan v. Hartford Hospital, 301 Conn. 388, 400, 21 A.3d 451 (2011).
General Statutes § 52-46a provides, in relevant part, "Process in civil actions ... shall be returned ... to the clerk of [the Superior Court] at least six days before the return day." General Statutes § 52-48 provides, in relevant part, "(a) Process in civil actions, ... brought to the Superior Court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month ... (b) All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process ..."
The court is guided by appellate authority concerning amending process. See Coppola v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657, 707 A.2d 281 (1998) and Ribeiro v. Fasano, Ippolito & Lee, P.C., 157 Conn.App. 617, 117 A.3d 965 (2015).