Anthony CHAMBERS v. Michelea DEAN
[…] Therefore, there was no way to amend the process to comply with both § 52-48(b) and § 52-46a. See id., 630-31.
In the present case, process was signed on November 10, 2017 (see summons and complaint); the return date is December 12, 2017; and process was returned to court one day before the return date, on December 11, 2017. See return (# 100.30.)
Under Coppola and Ribeiro ’s construction of the applicable statutory scheme, "process" may be amended so long as both § 52-48(b) and § 52-46a are satisfied. Permitting the plaintiff to amend the return date as requested would satisfy § 52-46a and comply with the statutory two-month period under § 52-48(b), since the new return date would make process "returnable not later than two months after the date of the process."
Accordingly, the request to amend the return date to December 26, 2017 is granted. For the reasons stated above, the defendant’s motion to dismiss is denied.