NO. 2011-CA-002137-MR
[…] Another issue regards whether Chambers and his counsel were entitled to a copy of the PSI. The Commonwealth states that the PSI is a privileged document and that Chambers was not even entitled to a copy of it. This is incorrect. In Commonwealth v. Bush, 740 S.W.2d 943, 944 (Ky. 1987), the Court held that although a defendant is entitled, under Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 532.050, to be advised of the contents and conclusions of a PSI and have a fair opportunity to controvert them, a defendant is not entitled to receive a copy. But, since the decision in Bush, KRS 532.050 has been amended to provide that "[t]he court shall provide the defendant's counsel a copy of the [PSI]." 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 497, § 14. Nonetheless, Chambers in his reply brief argues that getting a copy of the PSI is not the issue. We concur. Therefore, this issue does not constitute a rationale for extraordinary relief under CR 60.02.