CIVIL ACTION NO. 03-6762
[…] Section 1226(c) only requires detention during removal proceedings for a limited class of deportable aliens, including those convicted of an aggravated felony. Id. at 1714. Here, the presiding Immigration Judge determined that petitioner's crime was not an aggravated felony. Thus, petitioner does not fall within the above limited class.
As such, petitioner should receive a bail hearing, subsequent to which she may be released to await a hearing on the government's appeal to the BIA. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(2)(ii) states, "Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting an alien from seeking a redetermination of custody conditions by the Service in accordance with part 1235 or 1236 of this chapter." Thus, on the court's own motion, the relief requested in the habeas petition is expanded. Petitioner is to be afforded a bail hearing before the appropriate immigration official within ten days from the date of this court's order.
Therefore, I make the following recommendation:
RECOMMENDATION