Chamberlain v. State
[…] State, 411 Md. 503 (2009) (disapproving the practice of asking voir dire questions en masse); Dingle v. State, 361 Md. 1, 21 (2000) (disapproving the use of compound questions during voir dire).

Then, almost as an afterthought, the Court observed: "This would seem to be particularly true in Maryland, where the courts' instructions are only advisory." Id. The Court's observation apparently referred to Rule 756, which then provided that a circuit court "shall" give advisory instructions in criminal trials. Md. Rule 756 b (1963). That rule, in turn, was grounded upon Article XV, § 5 of the Maryland Constitution, now the first paragraph of Article 23 of the Declaration of Rights, which stated (and still states): "In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction."

The Court's opinion did not cite either Rule 756 or the Maryland Constitutional provision upon which that rule was based.