No. 112,667.
[…] This court must first attempt to ascertain legislative intent through the statutory language enacted, giving common words their ordinary meaning. When a statute is plain and unambiguous, this court will not speculate about legislative intent and will refrain from reading something into the statute that is not readily found in its words. Cady, 298 Kan. at 738.
The dispute in this case is about the ownership of the mineral rights to a tract of land that sellers sold to buyers in 2001. There is no dispute that the sales contract and the deed failed to reserve the mineral interests to sellers. K.S.A. 58–2202 provides that “every conveyance of real estate shall pass all the estate of the grantor therein, unless the intent to pass a less estate shall expressly appear or be necessarily implied in the terms of the grant .” See In re Estate of Roloff, 36 Kan.App.2d 684, 687–88, 143 P.3d 406 (2006) (Kansas statutory and common law provide that a deed conveys the grantor's entire interest unless the deed contains a reservation or exception).