Chamber of Commerce of U.S. v. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau
[…] See Pub. L. No. 111-24, 132 Stat. 1734 (2009); S. Rep. 111-16, at 6 (2009).

To this end, the CARD Act allows credit card issuers to impose “penalty fee[s]” when a customer violates a credit card agreement by, for example, failing to make an on-time payment. See 15 U.S.C. § 1665d(a). Those penalty fees must be “reasonable and proportional to such omission or violation.” Id. To ensure penalty fees remain reasonable and proportional, the statute tasks the CFPB with “establish[ing] standards for assessing whether the amount of any penalty fee . . . is reasonable and proportional.” Id. § 1665d(b). The CFPB is directed to consider four factors in establishing standards: “(1) the cost incurred by the creditor from such omission or violation; (2) the deterrence of such omission or violation by the cardholder; (3) the conduct of the cardholder; and (4) such other factors as the Bureau may deem necessary or appropriate.” Id. § 1665d(c). Congress also authorized the CFPB to set a “safe harbor” amount for penalty fees that are “presumed” to be reasonable and proportional. Id. § 1665d(e).

From 2010 to 2023, the safe harbor amount was adjusted eight times for inflation.