Chamber of Commerce of U.S. v. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau
[…] Leocal v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1, 9 (2004). In interpreting the CARD Act, the Court endeavors to read the whole statute contextually, giving effect to every word, clause, and sentence. Fischer v. United States, 144 S.Ct. 2176, 2183 (2024).

The CFPB relies on the authority granted in the CARD Act to justify its issuance of the Final Rule. See 15 U.S.C. § 1665d. The Act allows card issuers to charge “penalty fee[s]” for violations of the cardholder agreement so long as they are “reasonable and proportional” to the violation of the agreement. Id. § 1665d(a). The CFPB is tasked with “establish[ing] standards for assessing whether the amount of any penalty fee . . . is reasonable and proportional.” Id. § 1665d(b). Four factors should be considered in establishing such standards: “(1) the cost incurred by the creditor from such omission or violation; (2) the deterrence of such omission or violation by the cardholder; (3) the conduct of the cardholder; and (4) such other factors as the Bureau may deem necessary or appropriate.” Id. § 1665d(c).

A plain language reading reveals that the Final Rule violates the CFPB's statutory authority under the CARD Act. To begin, the CARD Act explicitly allows card issuers to impose “penalty fee[s].”